To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
With its flat handlebar, comfortable upright positioning and smooth, powerful disc brakes, the Roam combines the best qualities of a road bike and a mountain bike.
With its flat handlebar, comfortable upright positioning and smooth, powerful disc brakes, the Roam combines the best qualities of a road bike and a mountain bike.
Giant

Giant - Roam 2 Adventure Hybrid Bike in Asphalt Green

£799.00
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined

If you are not completely satisfied with your purchase, or simply no longer want the item, you can return it for a full refund or exchange. Items (excluding food, underwear, and e-gift vouchers) may be returned for any reason within 30 days, as long as they are unused, in their original packaging, and accompanied by a valid proof of purchase.

Accessories Returns

Online or in-store purchases can be returned to any of our stores free of charge or can be returned by post or courier at your cost after completing the online returns form below. If your item is incorrect or damaged please contact us instead.

Complete Form

Bike / Bulky Returns

If you wish to return a bike or bulky item to us, please keep the box it arrived in and let us know by contacting our support team via our online webchat, email or by phone (01206 699311) and we will help arrange a collection. Bought or collected in store? Simply contact the store to get started.
FAQs
What happens if my item is faulty?
In the unlikely case that your item has developed a fault please contact us at [email protected] or call 01206 699311.
Can I cancel my order?
Yes, if we haven't shipped the order yet just contact us and we should be able to cancel the order for you. If it has already been shipped please refuse delivery, this will allow them to come back to us.
Can I return a bike?
We know that sometimes a short ride is what it takes to know if a bike is suitable. However, to be eligible for a full refund, the bicycle and its accessories must be clean and not display any damage or signs of wear, exceeding that which could be expected to establish that the bike is not suitable for the intended purpose.
I am returning a bike, can it be collected from home?
Yes, our courier collection fee is £30. However, you must use the original delivery packaging - if you do not have the original box, a new one will be sent at an additional cost of £60.
How do I return a product under warranty?
If you have a warranty issue, please contact us and we’ll guide you on the next steps. Please include your proof of purchase, as this is required for all warranty claims. Please Note: Not all faults are covered by warranty.

Giant - Roam 2 Adventure Hybrid Bike in Asphalt Green

Season:2025

Brand:Giant

Code:9082009BLKGRN

With its flat handlebar, comfortable upright positioning and smooth, powerful disc brakes, the Roam combines the best qualities of a road bike and a mountain bike. Now you can follow your own route wherever it goes.

Features:

  • Agility and control - Updated flat-bar frame geometry puts the rider in a position that balances efficiency with stability, and disc brakes give you added control on rugged roads or dirt.
  • Smooth-riding comfort - The D-Fuse seatpost and suspension fork absorb road shocks and vibrations, and EasyRide Tubeless tires let you run lower pressure for a smoother ride quality and a reduced risk of flats.
  • Integrated rack mounts - Compatible with rear racks, allowing easy cargo capacity for daily trips or longer treks.
Technical Information
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Asphalt Green
  • Frame
    ALUXX-grade aluminum, disc
  • Fork
    SR Suntour NEX HLO 700C, 63mm
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport XC, 31.8mm S:64cm, M:68cm, L:68cm, XL:68cm
  • Grips
    ErgoContact
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 8-degree S:60mm, M:70mm, L:80mm, XL:90mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy, 350mm
  • Saddle
    ErgoContact
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano CUES U6000, 10-speed
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano CUES FDU6010
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano RDU602010
  • Brakes
    Tektro TKD-143 hydraulic, [F]160mm, [R]160mm rotors
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro TKD-143
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-LG40010D, 11x39
  • Chain
    KMC X11
  • Crankset
    forged alloy, 30/46 S:170mm, M:170mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    threaded
  • Rims
    Giant double wall aluminum
  • Hubs
    alloy, 28h
  • Spokes
    stainless, 14g
  • Tyres
    Giant CrossCut, anti-puncture, 700x42c
  • Extras
    53mm max tire size
  • Max Tyre Clearance
    53mm
Sizing Information
Frame SizeRider Height (cm)
XS155 cm to 165 cm
S160 cm to 170 cm
M170 cm to 180 cm
L180 cm to 190 cm
XL190 cm to 200 cm
Sizing should be used as a reference only.


XSSMLXL
Seat Tube Length(MM)380420460500550
Seat Tube Angle73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length(MM)580590600610625
Head Tube Length(MM)95115130145160
Head Tube Angle70.5°70.5°70.5°70.5°70.5°
Fork Rake(MM)4242424242
Trail(MM)85.085.085.085.085.0
Wheelbase(MM)10771088109811091125
Chain Stay Length(MM)450450450450450
Bottom Bracket Drop(MM)6262626262
Stack(MM)587606620634648
Reach(MM)400404410416427
Stand Over Height(MM)694725756788827
Handlebar Width(MM)640640680680680
Stem Length(MM)60708090100
Crank Length(MM)170170170175175
Wheel Size700C700C700C700C700C
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for Giant - Roam 2 Adventure Hybrid Bike in Asphalt Green

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about Giant - Roam 2 Adventure Hybrid Bike in Asphalt Green
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Giant - Roam 2 Adventure Hybrid Bike in Asphalt Green

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Commute and Leisure Cycling Bikes Giant Hybrid Bikes