To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
This flat-bar all-rounder hybrid bike features a lightweight ALUXX frame, fast-rolling 700c wheels, and powerful disc brakes for balanced, efficient, and controlled riding.
This flat-bar all-rounder hybrid bike features a lightweight ALUXX frame, fast-rolling 700c wheels, and powerful disc brakes for balanced, efficient, and controlled riding.
Giant

Giant - Escape Disc 1 Hybrid Bike in Frost Silver

£899.00
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined

If you are not completely satisfied with your purchase, or simply no longer want the item, you can return it for a full refund or exchange. Items (excluding food, underwear, and e-gift vouchers) may be returned for any reason within 30 days, as long as they are unused, in their original packaging, and accompanied by a valid proof of purchase.

Accessories Returns

Online or in-store purchases can be returned to any of our stores free of charge or can be returned by post or courier at your cost after completing the online returns form below. If your item is incorrect or damaged please contact us instead.

Complete Form

Bike / Bulky Returns

If you wish to return a bike or bulky item to us, please keep the box it arrived in and let us know by contacting our support team via our online webchat, email or by phone (01206 699311) and we will help arrange a collection. Bought or collected in store? Simply contact the store to get started.
FAQs
What happens if my item is faulty?
In the unlikely case that your item has developed a fault please contact us at [email protected] or call 01206 699311.
Can I cancel my order?
Yes, if we haven't shipped the order yet just contact us and we should be able to cancel the order for you. If it has already been shipped please refuse delivery, this will allow them to come back to us.
Can I return a bike?
We know that sometimes a short ride is what it takes to know if a bike is suitable. However, to be eligible for a full refund, the bicycle and its accessories must be clean and not display any damage or signs of wear, exceeding that which could be expected to establish that the bike is not suitable for the intended purpose.
I am returning a bike, can it be collected from home?
Yes, our courier collection fee is £30. However, you must use the original delivery packaging - if you do not have the original box, a new one will be sent at an additional cost of £60.
How do I return a product under warranty?
If you have a warranty issue, please contact us and we’ll guide you on the next steps. Please include your proof of purchase, as this is required for all warranty claims. Please Note: Not all faults are covered by warranty.

Giant - Escape Disc 1 Hybrid Bike in Frost Silver

Season:2025

Brand:Giant

Code:9037024FrostSIL

Commute to work, ride to class, find new adventures in your daily routine. This flat-bar all-rounder will get your legs spinning and inspire you to be active every day.

Features:

  • Balanced and efficient - Lightweight ALUXX frame, fast-rolling 700c wheels, and confident upright positioning offer a balanced, efficient ride quality.
  • Versatile and capable - Powerful disc brakes and a wide range of gears help you increase your speed and tackle hills with more control.
  • Rugged reliability - Puncture-resistant tires and integrated rack mounts make it easier to carry your daily essentials or load up for weekend adventures.
Technical Information
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Frost Silver
  • Frame
    ALUXX-grade aluminum, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-grade composite, composite OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport XC, 31.8mm XS:60cm, S:64cm, M:64cm, L:68cm, XL:68cm
  • Grips
    Giant ErgoContact
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 15-degree, 31.8mm XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:90mm, L:100mm, XL:100mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy XS:300mm, S:300mm, M:350mm, L:350mm, XL:350mm
  • Saddle
    Giant ErgoContact
  • Pedals
    Giant Urban Fitness
  • Shifters
    Shimano CUES U6000, 10-speed
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano CUES RDU6020
  • Brakes
    Tektro flat mount, Giant MPH rotors [F]160mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-R280
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-LG400, 11x48
  • Chain
    KMC X11
  • Crankset
    forged alloy, 42t XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:170mm, L:172.5mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    threaded
  • Rims
    Giant double wall aluminum
  • Hubs
    alloy, 28h
  • Spokes
    stainless, 14g
  • Tyres
    Giant S-X2, puncture protect, 700x38c
  • Extras
    45mm max tire size
  • Compatibility
    Compatible with Direct Mount KSA 18mm Kickstand
  • Max Tyre Clearance
    45mm
Sizing Information
Frame SizeRider Height (cm)
XS150 cm to 160 cm
S160 cm to 170 cm
M170 cm to 180 cm
L180 cm to 190 cm
XL190 cm to 200 cm
Sizing should be used as a reference only.


XSSMLXL
Seat Tube Length(MM)380430485535585
Seat Tube Angle74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length(MM)550565580595610
Head Tube Length(MM)100115130160190
Head Tube Angle70.0°70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
Fork Rake(MM)5050505050
Trail(MM)76.076.069.469.469.4
Wheelbase(MM)10631074107510911107
Chain Stay Length(MM)445445445445445
Bottom Bracket Drop(MM)6060606060
Stack(MM)524538556585613
Reach(MM)400406410416423
Stand Over Height(MM)680714754799842
Handlebar Width(MM)600640640690690
Stem Length(MM)809090100100
Crank Length(MM)170170170175175
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for Giant - Escape Disc 1 Hybrid Bike in Frost Silver

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about Giant - Escape Disc 1 Hybrid Bike in Frost Silver
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Giant - Escape Disc 1 Hybrid Bike in Frost Silver

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Commute and Leisure Cycling Bikes Giant Hybrid Bikes