To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
It’s quick, it’s agile, and it can take you just about anywhere. With flat handlebar positioning, a smooth ride quality, and wide tubeless tires, FastRoad AR frees you up to ride paved roads, bumpy bike paths and everything in between.
It’s quick, it’s agile, and it can take you just about anywhere. With flat handlebar positioning, a smooth ride quality, and wide tubeless tires, FastRoad AR frees you up to ride paved roads, bumpy bike paths and everything in between.
Giant

Giant - FastRoad AR 2 Aluminium Hybrid Bike in Pearl White

£999.00
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined

If you are not completely satisfied with your purchase, or simply no longer want the item, you can return it for a full refund or exchange. Items (excluding food, underwear, and e-gift vouchers) may be returned for any reason within 30 days, as long as they are unused, in their original packaging, and accompanied by a valid proof of purchase.

Accessories Returns

Online or in-store purchases can be returned to any of our stores free of charge or can be returned by post or courier at your cost after completing the online returns form below. If your item is incorrect or damaged please contact us instead.

Complete Form

Bike / Bulky Returns

If you wish to return a bike or bulky item to us, please keep the box it arrived in and let us know by contacting our support team via our online webchat, email or by phone (01206 699311) and we will help arrange a collection. Bought or collected in store? Simply contact the store to get started.
FAQs
What happens if my item is faulty?
In the unlikely case that your item has developed a fault please contact us at [email protected] or call 01206 699311.
Can I cancel my order?
Yes, if we haven't shipped the order yet just contact us and we should be able to cancel the order for you. If it has already been shipped please refuse delivery, this will allow them to come back to us.
Can I return a bike?
We know that sometimes a short ride is what it takes to know if a bike is suitable. However, to be eligible for a full refund, the bicycle and its accessories must be clean and not display any damage or signs of wear, exceeding that which could be expected to establish that the bike is not suitable for the intended purpose.
I am returning a bike, can it be collected from home?
Yes, our courier collection fee is £30. However, you must use the original delivery packaging - if you do not have the original box, a new one will be sent at an additional cost of £60.
How do I return a product under warranty?
If you have a warranty issue, please contact us and we’ll guide you on the next steps. Please include your proof of purchase, as this is required for all warranty claims. Please Note: Not all faults are covered by warranty.

Giant - FastRoad AR 2 Aluminium Hybrid Bike in Pearl White

Season:2027

Brand:Giant

Code:9041014

It’s quick, it’s agile, and it can take you just about anywhere. With flat handlebar positioning, a smooth ride quality, and wide tubeless tires, FastRoad AR frees you up to ride paved roads, bumpy bike paths and everything in between.

Key Performance Factors:

  • Lightweight efficiency - High-quality ALUXX aluminum frame and composite fork deliver efficient pedaling power for a smooth, fast ride on variable roads and paths.
  • Smooth, stable ride quality - Flat handlebar frame geometry creates a more upright riding position for confident handling. Powerful disc brakes offer added control in all conditions. And the combination of a D-Fuse composite seatpost and ErgoContact saddle helps smooth out rough roads.
  • All-road capabilities - High-volume 40mm tubeless tires offer the freedom and versatility to ride smooth roads, bumpy bike paths or gravel. Single or double chainring setups are available on different models to suit individual riding style and terrain.
Technical Information
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum 12x142mm thru-axle, Disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, Full Carbon, OverDrive Steerer 12x100mm thru-axle, Disc
  • Handlebars
    Sport Flat, HL-MTB300BT, 0mm, 9 degree back sweep, 31.8 XS: 640, S: 640, M: 680, ML: 680, L: 680, XL: 680
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8 Degree XS: 70, S: 80, M: 90, ML: 90, L: 100, XL: 110
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse Alloy XS: 350, S: 350, M: 350, ML: 350, L: 350, XL: 350
  • Saddle
    GIANT ErgoContact Saddle
  • Grips
    ErgoContact D3
  • Shifters
    Shimano Cues U4000 9 speed
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Cues RD-U4000 9 Speed
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M3110, Giant Rotor, [F]160[R]160
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M3110
  • Cassette
    Shimano CSLG3009 11x41
  • Chain
    KMC X11 with Missing Link
  • Crankset
    FSA Omega AGX+, 42t XS: 170, S: 170, M: 170, ML: 172.5, L: 172.5, XL: 175
  • Bottom Bracket
    BB-4000
  • Rims
    Giant S-X2 DIsc 700C Wheelset, 12mm Thru Axles
  • Tires
    Maxxis Re-Fuse 60 tpi 700x40C, Wirebead, Tubless
  • Extras
    Tubeless Prepared
  • Max Tire Clearance
    700x42C
  • Max Chainring Size
    Double 50/34 Single 42t
Sizing Information
Frame SizeRider Height (cm)
S160 cm to 170 cm
M170 cm to 180 cm
ML175 cm to 185 cm
L180 cm to 190 cm
XL190 cm to 200 cm
Sizing should be used as a reference only.


SMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length(mm)455475495525555
Seat Tube Angle73.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length(mm)560575590610630
Head Tube Length(mm)130155175200225
Head Tube Angle70.5°71.0°71.0°71.5°71.5°
Fork Rake(mm)5050505050
Trail(mm)73.770.470.467.167.1
Wheelbase(mm)10471058106910841105
Chain Stay Length(mm)435435435435435
Bottom Bracket Drop(mm)7575757575
Stack(mm)552578597623646
Reach(mm)396404407419432
Stand Over Height(mm)736756773800826
Handlebar Width(mm)640680680680680
Stem Length(mm)809090100110
Crank Length(mm)170170172.5172.5172.5
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for Giant - FastRoad AR 2 Aluminium Hybrid Bike in Pearl White

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about Giant - FastRoad AR 2 Aluminium Hybrid Bike in Pearl White
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Giant - FastRoad AR 2 Aluminium Hybrid Bike in Pearl White

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Commute and Leisure Cycling Bikes Giant Hybrid Bikes