To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Versatile, resilient, and fun, the Secta RS builds on Whyte Bikes' award-winning hardtail heritage for the demands and terrain of today's trail riders.
Versatile, resilient, and fun, the Secta RS builds on Whyte Bikes' award-winning hardtail heritage for the demands and terrain of today's trail riders.
Whyte Bikes

Whyte - Secta RS Hardtail Trail Alloy Mountain Bike in Black

£1,499.00
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined

If you are not completely satisfied with your purchase, or simply no longer want the item, you can return it for a full refund or exchange. Items (excluding food, underwear, and e-gift vouchers) may be returned for any reason within 30 days, as long as they are unused, in their original packaging, and accompanied by a valid proof of purchase.

Accessories Returns

Online or in-store purchases can be returned to any of our stores free of charge or can be returned by post or courier at your cost after completing the online returns form below. If your item is incorrect or damaged please contact us instead.

Complete Form

Bike / Bulky Returns

If you wish to return a bike or bulky item to us, please keep the box it arrived in and let us know by contacting our support team via our online webchat, email or by phone (01206 699311) and we will help arrange a collection. Bought or collected in store? Simply contact the store to get started.
FAQs
What happens if my item is faulty?
In the unlikely case that your item has developed a fault please contact us at [email protected] or call 01206 699311.
Can I cancel my order?
Yes, if we haven't shipped the order yet just contact us and we should be able to cancel the order for you. If it has already been shipped please refuse delivery, this will allow them to come back to us.
Can I return a bike?
We know that sometimes a short ride is what it takes to know if a bike is suitable. However, to be eligible for a full refund, the bicycle and its accessories must be clean and not display any damage or signs of wear, exceeding that which could be expected to establish that the bike is not suitable for the intended purpose.
I am returning a bike, can it be collected from home?
Yes, our courier collection fee is £30. However, you must use the original delivery packaging - if you do not have the original box, a new one will be sent at an additional cost of £60.
How do I return a product under warranty?
If you have a warranty issue, please contact us and we’ll guide you on the next steps. Please include your proof of purchase, as this is required for all warranty claims. Please Note: Not all faults are covered by warranty.

Whyte - Secta RS Hardtail Trail Alloy Mountain Bike in Black

Season:2025

Brand:Whyte Bikes

Code:SectaGLSBLKWhitehSIL

Fun, fast and capable

Secta RS builds on our award-winning hardtail heritage for the demands – and terrain – of today’s trail riders. With a fully featured frame, confidence-inspiring geometry, enabling componentry, and full weatherproofing, Secta RS delivers exceptional performance in a ‘quality for money’ package that’s as easy to ride as it is to love.

Highlights

– Fully featured 6061 T6 precision formed aluminium frame.
– 130mm RockShox Psylo Gold RC suspension fork.
– Capable, smooth-rolling 29er wheels + Maxxistubeless ready tyres.
– Shimano Deore 1x12 transmission (32T chainring x 10-51 cassette).
– Shimano four-piston hydraulic disc brakes (180mm rotors front + rear)
– TransX RAD full-insertion dropper post (with frame size-specific drop).

Simply versatile, simply fun

Secta RS has been designed to give you an exhilarating and capable experience so you can turn up the fun on any trail. By blending progressive 29er trail hardtail geometry with the geometric sweet-spot of a 130mm travel short-offset fork, specially curated components and tyre choice, we've tuned Secta RS to deliver you brilliantly balanced handling, everywhere. All so you can have even more fun on the trails you love – whether going all-out up tricky climbs, full-bore down techy descents, and everywhere in between.

It’s all in the frame

Secta RS’s all-new frame is fully featured and lavished with intelligent details to boost your riding: a compact seatube and plenty of stand over combines with a long-stroke, full-insertion dropper post to give you all the room to maneuverer you may need. Low-down bottle cage bosses ensure a low centre of gravity and great handling – even with the extra weight of a full water bottle – so you can corner like a boss. Add in a pair of bosses under the top-tube to carry a tool or tube; a threaded BBX63 bottom bracket shell; 12mm x 148mm Boost rear dropouts, as well as SRAM UDH compatibility and with Secta RS you’re all-set.

Made to last

To ensure that living with it for the long-haul is as good an experience as riding it, we’ve loaded the Secta RS with all the bad-weather-beating and practical features possible to keep it running brilliantly ride after ride. External headtube cable routing and fully sealed cable runs (with weather-sealed cable ports) ensure easy to maintain and long-lasting performance; a weather-sealed seat post collar further defends against water and muck; room to fit up to a 29x2.6in rear tyre with ample mud clearance – thanks to our big-tyre friendly Single Chain Ring frame design – gives you the option to run bigger rubber; while a custom chainstay protector guards the frame from chain slap to silence your ride.

Technical Information
  • Frame
    6061-T6 heat treated aluminium, multi-shaped and formed main-frame tubing; Single Chain Ring (SCR) 1x-specific design; 1.125–1.5in tapered Zero-Stack headtube; full 300mm reamed depth 30.9mm seat tube for maximum dropper seat post insertion; external headset/grommet sealed internal frame cable and brake hose routing; 73mm BSA / BB-X63 dropper seatpost compatible bottom bracket (BB) shell; Post Mount 180mm disc dropout and SRAM UDH spec derailleur hanger; 12mm x 148mm Boost.
  • Fork
    RockShox Psylo Gold RC 29in, 130mm travel, 44mm offset, DebonAir, Fast Black coating, adjustable compression and rebound, tapered steerer, 110mm x 15mm Boost, Maxle Stealth
  • Handlebars
    Whyte 6061 alloy, 15mm rise, 31.8mm bar bore, 780mm wide
  • Grips
    Whyte Enduro lock-on
  • Saddle
    Whyte Custom
  • Seatpost
    TransX RAD+ adjustable dropper post, 30.9mm with size-specific drop (size S 150mm travel; size M 170mm; sizes L-XL 200mm travel)
  • Front Brake
    Shimano MT420 four piston hydraulic disc brakes with 180mm rotors
  • Rear Brake
    Shimano MT420 four piston hydraulic disc brakes with 180mm rotors
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore M6100, 12 speed, Band On clamp
  • Chain
    Shimano M6100 with Quick-Link, 120 links
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore M6100-12, 10-51T, 12 speed
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore M6100, 12 speed
  • Front Tyre
    Maxxis Dissector EXO Tubeless 29in x 2.4in
  • Rear Tyre
    Maxxis Rekon EXO Tubeless 29in x 2.4in
  • Wheels
    Front: Alloy, double sealed cartridge bearings, 15mm x 110mm Boost spacing, 32 hole
    Rear: Shimano FH-TC600-MS-B, double sealed cartridge bearings, 12mm x 148mm Boost spacing, 32 hole, Microspline freehub
  • Spokes
    2.0mm, black stainless, brass nipples
  • Weight / Permitted Total Weight
    TBC

Weights based on pre-production painted frames. Actual weights will vary based on colourway, frame size, and component variation. Specifications are subject to change without notice. Unless stated otherwise, bikes do not come with pedals.
Sizing Information
FRAME SIZESmallMediumLargeExtra Large
REACH (mm)420445470495
STACK (mm)649.4644662671
HEAD ANGLE (° degrees)63.563.563.563.5
SEAT ANGLE (° degrees)75.57676.577
BB HEIGHT (mm)298298298298
WHEELBASE (mm)1187.41215.11246.41275.9
REAR CENTRE (mm)443.4443.4443.4443.4
STANDOVER HEIGHT (mm)TBCTBCTBCTBC
SEAT TUBE LENGTH (mm)395420445470
HEAD TUBE LENGTH (mm)105114125135
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for Whyte - Secta RS Hardtail Trail Alloy Mountain Bike in Black

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about Whyte - Secta RS Hardtail Trail Alloy Mountain Bike in Black
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Whyte - Secta RS Hardtail Trail Alloy Mountain Bike in Black

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home