To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Riding the Rove is like catching up with an old friend — comfortable, reliable, and always up for an adventure. Whether you're cruising through the city,
Riding the Rove is like catching up with an old friend — comfortable, reliable, and always up for an adventure. Whether you're cruising through the city,
Liv

Liv - Rove 1 Hybrid Leisure Bike in Tyrian Purple

£999.00
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined

If you are not completely satisfied with your purchase, or simply no longer want the item, you can return it for a full refund or exchange. Items (excluding food, underwear, and e-gift vouchers) may be returned for any reason within 30 days, as long as they are unused, in their original packaging, and accompanied by a valid proof of purchase.

Accessories Returns

Online or in-store purchases can be returned to any of our stores free of charge or can be returned by post or courier at your cost after completing the online returns form below. If your item is incorrect or damaged please contact us instead.

Complete Form

Bike / Bulky Returns

If you wish to return a bike or bulky item to us, please keep the box it arrived in and let us know by contacting our support team via our online webchat, email or by phone (01206 699311) and we will help arrange a collection. Bought or collected in store? Simply contact the store to get started.
FAQs
What happens if my item is faulty?
In the unlikely case that your item has developed a fault please contact us at [email protected] or call 01206 699311.
Can I cancel my order?
Yes, if we haven't shipped the order yet just contact us and we should be able to cancel the order for you. If it has already been shipped please refuse delivery, this will allow them to come back to us.
Can I return a bike?
We know that sometimes a short ride is what it takes to know if a bike is suitable. However, to be eligible for a full refund, the bicycle and its accessories must be clean and not display any damage or signs of wear, exceeding that which could be expected to establish that the bike is not suitable for the intended purpose.
I am returning a bike, can it be collected from home?
Yes, our courier collection fee is £30. However, you must use the original delivery packaging - if you do not have the original box, a new one will be sent at an additional cost of £60.
How do I return a product under warranty?
If you have a warranty issue, please contact us and we’ll guide you on the next steps. Please include your proof of purchase, as this is required for all warranty claims. Please Note: Not all faults are covered by warranty.

Liv - Rove 1 Hybrid Leisure Bike in Tyrian Purple

Season:2025

Brand:Liv

Code:9083014TyrianPUR

Riding the Rove is like catching up with an old friend — comfortable, reliable, and always up for an adventure.

Whether you're cruising through the city, exploring country trails, or just taking the scenic route home, the Rove is right there with you.

Features:

  • Equipped with a suspension fork, the Rove provides extra comfort and control, ready to tackle gravel and trails the moment you venture off the beaten path.
  • Thanks to responsive, reliable disc brakes, you'll always have speed management at your fingertips, rain or shine.
  • With integrated mounts for a rear cargo rack and a low standover height for easy mounting and dismounting, the Rove turns bike errands into a hassle-free experience.
Technical Information
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Tyrian Purple
  • Frame
    ALUXX-grade aluminum, disc
  • Fork
    RockShock Paragon Gold RL, QR, Solo, Air, 50mm, disc, lockout without rebound
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XC, 31.8mm, 9-degree/6-degree rise XS: 640mm, S: 640mm, M: 680mm, L: 680mm
  • Grips
    Liv ErgoContact
  • Stem
    Giant Sport XS: 70mm, S: 80mm, M: 80mm, L: 90mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite XS: 300mm, S: 300mm, M: 300mm, L: 350mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Ergo Contact
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano CUES, 1x11
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano CUES
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc [F]160mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT201
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-LG30010, 11x45
  • Chain
    KMC X11
  • Crankset
    Shimano U6000-1, 42t XS: 170mm, S: 170mm, M: 170mm, L: 170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    threaded BB shell
  • Rims
    Giant SX Disc
  • Hubs
    alloy, 28h
  • Spokes
    stainless steel, 14g
  • Tyres
    Giant CrossCut, 700x42c, puncture protect
  • Extras
    55c max tire size without fender, 45c max tire size with fender, reflective stickers, kickstand, fender and rack frame mounts
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.
Sizing Information
Frame SizeRider Height (cm)
XS148 cm to 163 cm
S158 cm to 169 cm
M164 cm to 175 cm
L170 cm to 183 cm
Sizing should be used as a reference only.


XSSML
Seat Tube Length(MM)380420460500
Seat Tube Angle74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length(MM)550570590610
Head Tube Length(MM)110120135150
Head Tube Angle70.5°70.5°70.5°70.5°
Fork Rake(MM)42424242
Trail(MM)85.185.185.185.1
Wheelbase(MM)1059107410891109
Chain Stay Length(MM)450450450450
Bottom Bracket Drop(MM)62626262
Stack(MM)601611625639
Reach(MM)378389399415
Stand Over Height(MM)589606619629
Handlebar Width(MM)640640680680
Stem Length(MM)70808090
Crank Length(MM)165170170175
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for Liv - Rove 1 Hybrid Leisure Bike in Tyrian Purple

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about Liv - Rove 1 Hybrid Leisure Bike in Tyrian Purple
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Liv - Rove 1 Hybrid Leisure Bike in Tyrian Purple

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Commute and Leisure Cycling Bikes Liv Hybrid Bikes