To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Lightweight, comfortable and capable, our top of the range fully-equipped RHeO 3 ebike is ready for everything your everyday demands.
Lightweight, comfortable and capable, our top of the range fully-equipped RHeO 3 ebike is ready for everything your everyday demands.
Whyte Bikes

Whyte - RHeO 3 City and Leisure Hybrid Electric Bike in Sage Green

£2,099.00
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined

If you are not completely satisfied with your purchase, or simply no longer want the item, you can return it for a full refund or exchange. Items (excluding food, underwear, and e-gift vouchers) may be returned for any reason within 30 days, as long as they are unused, in their original packaging, and accompanied by a valid proof of purchase.

Accessories Returns

Online or in-store purchases can be returned to any of our stores free of charge or can be returned by post or courier at your cost after completing the online returns form below. If your item is incorrect or damaged please contact us instead.

Complete Form

Bike / Bulky Returns

If you wish to return a bike or bulky item to us, please keep the box it arrived in and let us know by contacting our support team via our online webchat, email or by phone (01206 699311) and we will help arrange a collection. Bought or collected in store? Simply contact the store to get started.
FAQs
What happens if my item is faulty?
In the unlikely case that your item has developed a fault please contact us at [email protected] or call 01206 699311.
Can I cancel my order?
Yes, if we haven't shipped the order yet just contact us and we should be able to cancel the order for you. If it has already been shipped please refuse delivery, this will allow them to come back to us.
Can I return a bike?
We know that sometimes a short ride is what it takes to know if a bike is suitable. However, to be eligible for a full refund, the bicycle and its accessories must be clean and not display any damage or signs of wear, exceeding that which could be expected to establish that the bike is not suitable for the intended purpose.
I am returning a bike, can it be collected from home?
Yes, our courier collection fee is £30. However, you must use the original delivery packaging - if you do not have the original box, a new one will be sent at an additional cost of £60.
How do I return a product under warranty?
If you have a warranty issue, please contact us and we’ll guide you on the next steps. Please include your proof of purchase, as this is required for all warranty claims. Please Note: Not all faults are covered by warranty.

Whyte - RHeO 3 City and Leisure Hybrid Electric Bike in Sage Green

Season:2024

Brand:Whyte Bikes

Code:RHEO3GLSSageGRN

Ready for everything, every day
Lightweight, comfortable and capable, our top of the range fully-equipped RHeO 3 ebike is ready for everything your everyday demands. The powerful hub motor delivers three levels of support to flatten any hill, and the 250Wh internal battery delivers plenty of range. So whether you're commuting, riding to the coffee shop, popping to the shops, or pedalling for pleasure, RHeO 3 will help you flow wherever you choose with ease.

Highlights
  • Lightweight aluminum frame and fork for easy pedalling and carrying.
  • Kynamic hub motor with 450W of peak power and 45Nm torque + 250Wh internal battery deliver you the power and range to ride further and faster.
  • Optimised low centre of gravity – by placing the motor battery and weight as low as possible – gives you sure-footed, confident handling.
  • Easy to use ebike-specific nine-speed Shimano Cues transmission gives you the gearing to ride everywhere easily.
  • Fast-rolling and wide high volume tyres let you flow smoothly and comfortably along even the roughest streets.
  • Fully equipped and ready for everything with integrated front and rear lights, alloy mudguards, rear storage rack, 'dropper' seatpost, and kick-stand.
  • Our pannier rack is compatible with Ortlieb, Topeak, Altura and all major pannier brands. Our recommendation and pictured above is the Ortlieb Back-Roller Plus.

Stylishly practical
We’ve also designed the RHeO 3 to be your perfect partner for daily life and loaded it with the equipment to help you breeze through it all: tough alloy rack, full mudguards, a ‘dropper’ seatpost let's you raise and lower the saddle as you need for easy on- and offs, and built-in lights powered from the main battery so you'll always be able to see – and be seen. Weighing just 17.2kg (size L) it's also easy to lift and live with, too.

Charge time:3.5hrs from empty
Range:20–65km*

*maximum range, based on continuous use of level 3 (highest)/or level 1 (lowest) support by an 80kg rider on an unladen RHeO ebike riding mixed, hilly terrain (650m of elevation gain, level 3 (highest support)/1,190m of elevation gain, level 1 (lowest support)).

Technical Information
  • Frame
    6061 alloy, hydroformed T6 aluminium, multi-butted, tapered head tube, internal cable routing and custom Whyte dropouts, chain stay kick stand mount
  • Fork
    Whyte straight bladed 6061 alloy, alloy tapered steerer, internal cable routing, 12mm thru-axle, Post Mount with single eyelets for mudguards
  • Handlebars
    Whyte one piece bar and stem: 50mm extension, 720mm width, 20mm rise, seven degree backsweep, four degree upsweep
  • Grips
    Whyte Custom dual density lock-on
  • Saddle
    Whyte Custom
  • Seatpost
    Whyte dropper post, 100mm drop
  • Front Brake
    Tektro T3020 hydraulic, 1.8mm thick 180mm diameter disc rotor
  • Rear Brake
    Tektro T3020 hydraulic, 1.8mm thick 180mm diameter disc rotor
  • Shifters
    Shimano Cues 9 speed Rapidfire
  • Chain
    Shimano Cues 9 speed
  • Cassette
    Shimano Cues, 9 speed, 11-46T N/A
  • Chainset / Chainring
    Shimano Cues 9 speed, 170mm, 40T chainring, with chain guard
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Cues 9 speed, Shadow Design and direct attachment
  • Front Tyre
    Maxxis Reaver Tanwall 700 x 45c, EXO wire bead
  • Rear Tyre
    Maxxis Reaver Tanwall 700 x 45c, EXO wire bead
  • Wheels
    Front: WTB ST i27 rim front
    Rear: WTB HTZ Trail i27 rear
  • Spokes
    2.0mm, PG, black stainless, brass nipples
  • Motor
    Kynamic 250W, 36V, 45Nm 142mm power hub with replaceable freehub, 32 hole
  • Weight
    16.9kg (size M)

Weights based on pre-production painted frames. Actual weights will vary based on colourway, frame size, and component variation. Specifications are subject to change without notice. Unless stated otherwise, bikes do not come with pedals.
Sizing Information
FRAME SIZESmallMediumLargeExtra Large
A - REACH (mm)415435450475
B - STACK (mm)580599618637
C - HEAD ANGLE (° degrees)69696969
D - SEAT ANGLE (° degrees)74.574.574.574.5
E - BB HEIGHT (mm)278278278278
F - WHEELBASE (mm)1076110311321174
G - REAR CENTRE (mm)442.5442.5442.5452
H - STANDOVER HEIGHT (mm)743767790814
I - SEAT TUBE LENGTH (mm)400430460490
J - HEAD TUBE LENGTH (mm)145165185205
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for Whyte - RHeO 3 City and Leisure Hybrid Electric Bike in Sage Green

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about Whyte - RHeO 3 City and Leisure Hybrid Electric Bike in Sage Green
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Whyte - RHeO 3 City and Leisure Hybrid Electric Bike in Sage Green

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home